SESAC Celebrates 65th GRAMMY® Award Nominees

SESAC Celebrates 65th GRAMMY® Award Nominees

SESAC is thrilled to congratulate all affiliated artists, songwriters, and producers nominated for the 65th Annual GRAMMY® Awards, to be held on Sunday, February 5, 2023. The awards will broadcast live on CBS and stream live on Paramount+ from the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, CA.   

Adele received a total of seven nominees for her latest album, 30. Additionally, Jack Harlow received a total of three noms for his latest, Come Home The Kids Miss You. Dave Pittenger received a Song of the Year nomination for “abcdefu” while Dixson and Federico Vindver received Album of the Year nominations for their work on Renaissance by Beyoncé and Music Of The Spheres by Coldplay, respectively.

For a full list of the nominees, visit grammy.com

SESAC nominees are as follows:

Record of the Year
Adele

“Easy On Me”

Album of the Year

Adele

30

Dixson

Renaissance recorded by Beyoncé

Federico Vindver

Music Of The Spheres recorded by Coldplay

Song of the Year

Adele

“Easy On Me”

Dave Pittenger

“abcdefu” recorded by GAYLE

Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele

“Easy On Me”

Best Pop Vocal Album
Adele

30

Federico Vindver

Music Of The Spheres recorded by Coldplay

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Snarky Puppy

Empire Central

Best Alternative Music Performance

Big Thief

“Certainty”

Best Alternative Music Album

Big Thief

Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You

Best R&B Song

PJ Morton

“Please Don’t Walk Away”

Best Progressive R&B Album

Cory Henry

Operation Funk

Best R&B Album

Robert Glasper

Black Radio III

PJ Morton

Watch The Sun

Best Melodic Rap Performance
Jack Harlow

“First Class”

Blxst

“Die Hard” recorded by Kendrick Lamar featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer

Best Rap Song
Jack Harlow

“Churchill Downs” recorded by Jack Harlow featuring Drake

Best Rap Album
Jack Harlow

Come Home The Kids Miss You

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Ronnie Cuber

Center Stage recorded by Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band; conducted by Michael Abene

Best Gospel Performance/Song

PJ Morton

“The Better Benediction” recorded by PJ Morton featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Hillary Scott

“For God Is With Us” recorded by for KING & COUNTRY and Hillary Scott

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Gaby Moreno

Alegoría

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Christian Nodal

EP #1 Forajido

Best Global Music Performance
Burna Boy

“Last Last”

Matt B

“Gimme Love”

Best Global Music Album
Burna Boy

Love, Damini

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Dixson

“Be Alive” from King Richard; recorded by Beyoncé

Best Arrangement, Instrument and Vocals

Becca Stevens

“2 + 2 = 5” arranged by Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens; recorded by Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Dahi

Best Music Video

Adele

“Easy On Me”

Best Music Film

Adele

“Adele One Night Only”

Congratulations to all SESAC affiliates who contributed to GRAMMY-nominated projects:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Jimmy Napes

for his contribution to

“Unholy” recorded by Sam Smith & Kim Petras

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Dixson

for his contribution to

Renaissance recorded by Beyoncé

Best R&B Performance

Dixson

for his contribution to

“Virgo’s Groove”recorded by Beyoncé

Best Progressive R&B Album

Dahi

for his contribution to

Gemini Rights recorded by Steve Lacy

Best R&B Album

Donye’a Goodin

for his contribution to

Breezy (Deluxe) recorded by Chris Brown

Best Rap Album

DaWoyne “2ForOne” Lawson

for his contribution to

Come Home The Kids Miss You recorded by Jack Harlow

Federico Vindver

for his contributions to

Come Home The Kids Miss You recorded by Jack Harlow

God Did recorded by DJ Khaled

Best Country Solo Performance

Alysa Vanderheym

for her contribution to

“Heartfirst” recorded by Kelsea Ballerini

Best Country Album

Jon Green

for his contribution to

Humble Quest recorded by Maren Morris

Nicolette Hayford

for her contribution to

Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville recorded by Ashley McBryde

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Lili Haydn

for her contribution to

The Passenger recorded by Cheryl B. Engelhardt

Opium Moon

for their contribution to

Mystic Mirror recorded by White Sun

Best Latin Pop Album

Rafa Arcaute, Christian Nodal, and Federico Vindver

for their contributions to

AGUILERA recorded by Christina Aguilera

Cashae, Orlando Cepeda, Lenny Tavarez, and Manuel Turizo

for their contributions to

Dharma + recorded by Sebastián Yatra

Best Música Urbana Album

BCA and Gio

for their contributions to

LEGENDADDY recorded by Daddy Yankee

Ñengo Flow

for his contribution to

La 167 recorded by Farruko

Lenny Tavarez

for his contribution to

The Love & Sex Tape recorded by Maluma

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Rafa Arcaute and Federico Vindver

for their contributions to

Tinta y Tiempo recorded by Jorge Drexler

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Judy Buendia, Erika Ender, and Luciano Luna

for their contributions to

Abeja Reina recorded by Chiquis

Erika Ender

for her contribution to

La Reunión (Deluxe) recorded by Los Tigres Del Norte

Edén Muñoz

for his contribution to

EP #1 Forajido recorded by Christian Nodal

Best Classical Compendium

Lili Haydn

for her contribution to

An Adoption Story recorded by Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Robert Glasper

Black Radio III

Share
Next

To Keep Up With the Latest From SESAC, Subscribe Today

Report An Unlicensed Establishment