About SESACSESAC Writers PublishersSESAC LicensingRepertory SearchSESAC NewsContact SESAC
   
home » SESAC Events » SESAC Event News

Published: 6/11/2009

SESAC Celebrates Television and Film Composers

Santa Monica,  CA – On  June 2, SESAC honored its stellar roster of top film and television composers with the annual SESAC Television & Film Composers Awards Dinner. The invitation-only event was held at Michael’s restaurant in Santa Monica, CA, and commemorated an incredible year for SESAC’s composers.

"We are always excited to host this awards event honoring our very gifted composers,” said Pat Collins, SESAC’s President/COO.  “They truly represent excellence in television and film composition and SESAC is very proud to devote a night to recognize their achievements.”

The SESAC event bestows awards to music composers in the categories of Network TV, Local TV, Cable TV and Film Composing.   With over 60 awards given during the evening, some of the most highly rated shows acknowledged were Two And A Half MenGrey's AnatomyBoston Legal, My Name Is Earl among many others.


Danny Lux, SESAC's Dennis Lord and Jeff Beal chat at the cocktail reception.

SESAC's Pat Collins and Paul Buckley visit.

Michèle Vice-Maslin & SESAC's Trevor Gale celebrate.

SESAC's Tim Fink (far left) and Hunter Williams (far right) present Brad Chiet with his plaque.

SESAC's Ashley Miller, Hunter Williams, honoree Bruce Miller and SESAC's Pat Collins.

SESAC's Tim Fink, Todd Burns and SESAC's Ashley Miller.

Check out more photos on  

A full list of honorees are as follows:

NETWORK TV:

Jeff Beal
“Ugly Betty”
 
Dennis C. Brown
“Two And A Half Men”
 
Brad Chiet
“Deal Or No Deal”
“Supernanny”
 
Jason Derlatka
“House”
 
Jon Ehrlich
“House”
“Power Rangers”
“Jungle Fury”
 
Adrianne Gonzalez
“Guiding Light”
 
Michael Wayne Jones
“House”
“Power Rangers”
“Jungle Fury”
 
Danny Lux
“ Boston Legal”
“Grey’s Anatomy”
“My Name Is Earl”
 
Matthew J. Mariano
“Grey’s Anatomy”
           
Michèle Vice-Maslin
“Guiding Light”
 
Leigh Roberts
“House”
“Power Rangers”
“Jungle Fury”
 
John Swihart
“How I Met Your Mother”

LOCAL TV:

Dennis C. Brown
“Two And A Half Men”
 
Paul Buckley
“Will & Grace”
 
Todd Burns
“Maury”
 
David Catalano
“Maury”
 
David Dachinger
“Maury”
 
Bob DeMarco
“Dr. Phil”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Rachael Ray”
“Insider”
 
Michael Egizi
“Dr. Phil”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Rachel Ray”
“Insider”
 
Jonathan Faulhaber
“Maury”
 
Hal Goldstein
“Maury”
 
Dean R. Kraus
“Maury”
 
Danny Lux
“ Boston Legal”
 
Bruce Miller
“Frasier”
 
Glenn Sherman
“Maury”
 
Jonathan Wolff
“Seinfeld”
“Will & Grace”

CABLE TV: 

Jeff Beal
“Monk”
 
Christophe Beck
“Angel”
 
Dennis C. Brown
“Still Standing”
 
Bryan-Michael Cox
“Making The Band 4”
 
Jason Derlatka
“House”
 
Jon Ehrlich
“House”
 
Michael Wayne Jones
“House”
 
Jack Knight
“Making The Band 4”
 
Robert Kral
“Angel”
 
Danny Lux
“Grey’s Anatomy”
 
Matthew J. Mariano
“Grey’s Anatomy”
 
Bruce Miller
“Frasier”
 
Leigh Roberts
“House”
 
Jonathan Wolff
“Reba”
“Seinfeld”
“Will & Grace”

FILM:

     
Jeff Beal
Appaloosa
Tom Hajdu
The Strangers

Christophe Beck
What Happens In Vegas
Drillbit Taylor
Fred Clause

Andy Milburn
The Strangers

 
SESAC