About SESACSESAC Writers PublishersSESAC LicensingRepertory SearchSESAC NewsContact SESAC
   
home » SESAC News » News

Published: 9/6/2017

 

SESAC Artists Take the Stage During the 18th Annual AMERICANAFESTâ„ 


SESAC is proud to take part in this year’s 18th annual Americana Music Festival & Conference with affiliated artists performing around Music City Sept. 12 through Sept. 17. The SESAC lineup includes Americana favorites Hayes Carll, Jim Lauderdale, Christian Lopez, Beth Nielsen Chapman, Peter Cooper, Elizabeth Cook and so many more. In addition, SESAC's Dennis Lord, Executive Vice President of Creative and Business Affairs, will participate on the “Current Legal and Business Issues in the World of Music Licensing” panel on Friday, Sept. 15 at 1:30pm at The Westin Hotel.

For the 15th consecutive year, SESAC singer/songwriter and 2016 Wagonmaster Award honoree Jim Lauderdale will host this year’s Americana Honors & Awards, along with the All-Star Band led by Buddy Miller, Wednesday, Sept. 13.  The best in the business will be honored during this event, and SESAC artist Margo Price is among this year’s nominees.  A live stream of the critically-acclaimed Awards show will be webcast via NPRMusic.org on Sept. 13, and scheduled to begin at 6:30 p.m. CT.  The PBS series Austin City Limits will capture performance highlights from the show for a special broadcast to air Nov. 19 – check local listings.

Once again, the 2017 Americana Music Festival & Conference promises to be the must-attend for anyone who loves American roots music.  For the complete showcase lineup, click here

Below is a list of SESAC artists appearing throughout the week.

Tuesday, September 12
3:00pm    The Band of Heathens | WMOT Roots Radio's Jessie Scott Show Live | The Basement
4:00pm    Christian Lopez | Razor & Tie Kickoff Happy Hour | Venue: Razor & Tie Music
6:30pm    Mike Mills (R.E.M.) | Big Star's Third Live... And More | Cannery Ballroom (Ticketed Event)
7:30pm    Hayes Carll, Elizabeth Cook | The People Sing! | Venue: War Memorial Auditorium (Ticketed Event)

Wednesday, September 13
11:00pm  Hayes Carll | Venue: The Station Inn
11:59pm  The Band of Heathens | Venue: The Basement East

Thursday, September 14

11:00am  Jim Lauderdale | Panel: Celebrating 60 Soulful Years - Royal Studios | Venue: The Westin Hotel (Badge Required)
12:00pm  Andrew Combs | Missing Piece Rooftop Party | Venue: LA Jackson Rooftop Bar at Thompson Hotel
12:00pm  Emily Barker | Proper Music Group and AMA-UK Present: Fish N' Chips and Music | Venue: Alley Taps
2:30pm    Jim Lauderdale | Mike Judge Presents: Tales From The Tour Bus Series Premiere & Musical Tribute | Venue: Country Music Hall of Fame
5:00pm    Andrew Combs | Amazon Music Presents: Amazon Acoustics | Venue: Peter Nappi Studios (Badge Required)
5:15pm    Leah Blevins | Metropolitan Groove Merchant's Party | Venue: Razor & Tie Music
6:00pm    Don Gallardo | Venue: ACME Feed & Seed
7:00pm    Allison Moorer (w/ Shelby Lynne) | Venue: Downtown Presbyterian Church
8:00pm    Emily Barker | Venue: The Country
8:00pm    Boo Ray | Venue: ACME Feed & Seed
8:00pm    Jesse Terry | Venue: The Basement
9:00pm    Skyway Man | Venue: The Station Inn
11:59pm  Robby Hecht | Venue: The Country

Friday, September 15
10:30pm  Panel: House of Songs Presents Albert E. Brumley | Venue: The Westing Hotel (Badge Required)
12:00pm  Andrew Combs | The Loose Lounge | Venue: Alley Taps
12:00pm  Alilson Moorer (w/ Shelby Lynne) | Interview & Performance | Venue: Country Music Hall of Fame
2:00pm    Lindi Ortega, Webb Wilder | NPR Music Live From the Yee-Haw Tent | Venue: Yee-Haw Tent - WMOT
5:30pm    Webb Wilder | Hooks, Lines & Singers: 30A Songwriters Presents | Venue: L27 Rooftop Bar at The Westin Hotel
7:20pm    Robby Hecht | The Dine-In Sessions | Venue: Decker and Dyer Restaurant and Bar at The Westin Hotel
7:40pm    David Childers | The Dine-In Sessions | Venue: Decker and Dyer Restaurant and Bar at The Westin Hotel
8:00pm    Lindi Ortega | Venue: 3rd & Lindsley
8:00pm    Erin Rae | Venue: City Winery
8:20pm    Boo Ray | The Dine-In Sessions | Venue: Decker and Dyer Restaurant and Bar at The Westin Hotel
8:30pm    Becca Mancari | Venue: Cannery Ballroom
9:00pm    Boy Named Banjo | Venue: Soulshine
9:00pm    Sammy Brue | Venue: The East Room
9:00pm    Jim Lauderdale | Venue: 3rd & Lindsley
10:30pm  Jason Eady | Venue: Cannery Ballroom
11:00pm  Andrew Combs | Venue: Mercy Lounge
11:00pm  Kieran Kane (w/ Rayna Gellert) | Venue: The Cobra

Saturday, September 16
1:15pm    Erin Rae | Bootleg BBQ | Venue: The Groove
2:00pm    Peter Cooper | Lee Ann Womack Interview + Performance | Venue: Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum
2:00pm    Jim Lauderdale | MerleFest Saturday Sessions Event | Venue: The Station Inn
3:30pm    Jonathan Byrd | MerleFest Saturday Sessions Event | Venue: The Station Inn
5:20pm    David Childers | The Dine-In Sessions | Venue: Decker and Dyer Restaurant and Bar at The Westin Hotel
6:00pm    Beth Nielsen Chapman | SongwritingWith: Soldiers + The Women | Venue: The Bluebird
6:00pm    Szlachetka | The Dine-In Sessions | Venue: Decker and Dyer Restaurant and Bar at The Westin Hotel
6:40pm    Robby Hecht | The Dine-In Sessions | Venue: Decker and Dyer Restaurant and Bar at The Westin Hotel
8:30pm    Allison Pierce | Venue: 3rd & Lindsley
9:00pm    Elizabeth Cook | Venue: 3rd & Lindsley
9:00pm    Christian Lopez | Venue: The High Watt
10:00pm  David Childers | Venue: The Family Wash
11:00pm  Humming House | Venue: City Winery
11:00pm  Szlachetka | Venue: The 5 Spot

Sunday, September 17
11:00am  David Childers | The Seventh Annual Gospel Brunch Presented By Thirty Tigers | Venue: City Winery
12:00pm  The Band of Heathens | Sundown Social | Venue: Fond Object Records East Nashville

 
SESAC